Here are my favorite albums of 2012. I havent heard the new incantation yet so it's not on the list. This list is superior to Decibels list.
1. Grand Magus - The Hunt
2. Weapon - Embers and Revelations
3. Dragged into Sunlight - Widow maker
4. evoken - Atra Mors
5. Father Befouled - Revulsions of Seraphic Grace
6. enslaved - RIITIIR
7. Diskord - Dystopics
8. Hail Spirit Noir - Pneuma
9. Candlemass- Psalms for the dead
10. Wrathprayer - The Sun of Moloch
11. Sigh - Insomniphobia
12. Asphyx - Death Hammer
13. Mgla - With Hearts toward none
14. Dawnbringer - Into the Lair of the Sun God
15. Anhedonist - Netherwards
16. Necrovation - Necrovation
17. Witchtrap - Vengeance is my name
18. Degial - Deaths Striking wings
19. Aura Noir - Out To Die
20. Lord Mantis - Pervertor
21. Napalm death - Utiltarion
22. Hellbringer - Dominion of Darkness
23. Hooded Menace- Effigies of Evil
24. Pallbearer - Sorrow and Extinction
25. Revolting - Hymns of Ghastly Horror
26. Satanic Blood Spraying - At the Mercy of Satan
27. Mutilation Rites - I am Legion
28. Embrace of Thorns - Praying for Absolution
29. Ignivomous - Contragenesis
30. Acephalix - deathless master
Sigh has turned into the japanese Mr. Bungle so I can see why a lot of people wouldn't like it. I think the new stuff is awesome. I'll check out that Pharaoh album.
I wasnt hue into Gallows Gallery and havent paid attention since, but Sigh is definitely one of the best bands ever so maybe I will check out that new one.
Kevord has a strong list. I am still piling up releases for a marathon listening session through December. I can already see that half of Kevord's list will probably be on it.
Here are my favorite albums of 2012. I haven't heard anything other than the new Six Feet Under because let's face it, I don't need to, so nothing else is on the list. This list is superior to Decibels list.
1. Six Feet Under - Undead
2. Six Feet Under - Undead
3. Six Feet Under - Undead
4. Six Feet Under - Undead
5. Six Feet Under - Undead
6. Six Feet Under - Undead
7. Six Feet Under - Undead
8. Six Feet Under - Undead
9. Six Feet Under - Undead
10. Six Feet Under - Undead
Saint Vitus - Lillie: F-65
Candlemass- Psalms For the Dead
Hooded Menace - Effigies of Evil
Pallbearer - Sorrow and Extinction
Dragged Into Sunlight - Widowmaker
Meshuggah - Koloss
Profetus - ...to Open the Passages in Dusk
High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky
haarp - Husks
Napalm Death - Utilitarian
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Melvins - Freak Puke
Pretty sure the new Incantaion will end up on there as well.
Forss - Ecclesia
The Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Dynazty - Sultans Of Sin
KYOTY - Undiscovered Country Of Old Death And Strange Years In The Frightful Past
Witch Mountain - Cauldron Of The Wild
Alcest - Les Voyages De L'Âme
Sexcrement - Sloppy Seconds
Scaphism - Festering Human Remains
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile - The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Les Friction - Les Friction
Humungus - Drinkin A Beer
Hivesmasher - Gutter Choir
Doomsday - Doomsday
Derketa - In Death We Meet
Black Pyramid - II
Abnormality - Contaminating the Hive Mind
Napalm Death - Utilitarian
Intheshit - This Failed Joke's Over
I'm probably forgetting a bunch. Other than the first 2, there's no particular order.
15. Beherit - Celebrate The Dead EP
14. 3 Inches Of Blood - Long Live Heavy Metal
13. Saint Vitus - Lillie: F-65
12. Sigh - In Somniphobia
11. Impiety - Ravage & Conquer
10. Cattle Decapitation - Monolith Of Inhumanity
9. Ramlord - Crippled Minds, Sundered Wisdom
8. Grue/Word Of Unmaking - Lo, The Curse Of The World Cometh
7. Scaphism - Festering Human Remains
6. Sexcrement - Sloppy Seconds
5. Abazagorath - s/t EP
4. Profanatica - Sickened By The Holy Host
3. Panzerbastard - Gods Thugs & Madmen
2. Demoncy - Enthroned Is The Night
1. Winglord - The Chosen One
I love when locals put out stuff and don't give me a copy for rttp.
Sexcrement - Sloppy Seconds
Ramlord - Crippled Minds, Sundered Wisdom
Grue/Word Of Unmaking - Lo, The Curse Of The World Cometh
Hivesmasher - Gutter Choir
They probably just assume you can convert all the photos you take of them to mp3s using advanced computer sorcery.
post by thirdknuckle at Nov 25,2012 8:52am edited Nov 25,2012 9:44am
Enslaved RIITIIR
Marduk Serpent Sermon
God Seed I Begin
Vorkriest Sigil Whore Christ
Rage Nucleaire Unrelenting Fucking Hatred
Merrimack The Acausal Mass
Venomous Maximus Beg Upon the Light
Devil’s Blood Thousandfold Epicentre
The Sword Apocryphon
Witchcraft Legend
Overkill Electric Age
High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis
Meshuggah - Koloss
Candlemass Psalms for the Dead
Van Halen A Different Kind of Truth
Rush Clockwork Angels
AC/DC Live at River Plate
ELP Tarkus Deluxe Ed
1) Torche - Harmonicraft
2) Om - Advaitic Songs
3) Astra - The Black Chord
4) Baroness - Green And Yellow Album
5) Orange Goblin - Eulogy For The Damned
6) Witchcraft - Legend
That's all the albums I've heard this year that I liked.
1. Krallice - Years Past Matter
2. Bosse-De-Nage - III
3. Nidingr - Greatest Of Deceivers
4. Svartidaudi - Flesh Cathedral
5. Drudkh - Eternal Turn of the Wheel
6. Deathspell Omega - Drought
7. Spawn Of Possession - Incurso
8. Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind
9. Absvrdist - Illusory
10. Ahab - The Giant
Here are my favorite albums of 2012. I haven't heard anything other than the new Six Feet Under because let's face it, I don't need to, so nothing else is on the list. This list is superior to Decibels list.
1. Six Feet Under - Undead
2. Six Feet Under - Undead
3. Six Feet Under - Undead
4. Six Feet Under - Undead
5. Six Feet Under - Undead
6. Six Feet Under - Undead
7. Six Feet Under - Undead
8. Six Feet Under - Undead
9. Six Feet Under - Undead
10. Six Feet Under - Undead
Just grabbed the new Scott Walker, Dragged Into Sunlight and Weapon today. This Dragged Into Sunlight is phenomenal. Still waitin on new Tegan and Sara!
That opening list looks cool, but I always wonder when I see these 'best of' lists: who has the time to completely absorb and rate 30 albums in a year? I don't have that kind of time. But anyhow....
Enslaved- RIITIIR
Leviathan-True Traitor, True Whore
Wodensthrone- Curse
Wolvhammer- The Obsidian Plains
Ashborer- Cold Of Ages (not positive this is a 2012 release)
Also, what I've heard of the new Neurosis is killer.
Swans - The Seer
Elysian Blaze - Blood Geometry
Mgla - With Hearts Toward None
Agalloch - Faustian Echoes
Grand Magus - The Hunt
Adversarial/Antediluvian split
Witchcraft - Legend
Christian Mistress - Possession
Aluk Todolo - Occult Rock
Embrace of Thorns - Praying for Absolution
Pallbearer - Sorrow and Extinction
Revenge - Scum.Collapse.Eradication
Occulation - Three & Seven
Aura Noir - Out To Die
There's a bunch of stuff I've only given one or two listens like Deathspell Omega, Wrathprayer, Pseudogod, Inverloch, Horrendous, Enslaved, Blut Aus Nord, Dead Can Dance, Neurosis, Evoken.
1. Dying Fetus – Reign Supreme
2. Asphyx - Deathhammer
3. Napalm Death - Utilitarian
4. Grave – Endless Procession of Souls
5. Cryptopsy – Cryptopsy
6. Arkaik - Metamorphignition
7. Sexcrement – Sloppy Seconds
8. Pig Destroyer – Book Burner
9. Nile – At the Gates of Sethu
10. Sinister - The Carnage Ending
11. Abnormality - Contaminating the Hive Mind
12. Beheaded – Never to Dawn
13. Cannibal Corpse - Torture
14. Coldwoker – The Doomsayer’s Call
15. Psycroptic – The Inherited Repression
1. Dying Fetus – Reign Supreme
2. Asphyx - Deathhammer
3. Napalm Death - Utilitarian
4. Grave – Endless Procession of Souls
5. Cryptopsy – Cryptopsy
6. Arkaik - Metamorphignition
7. Sexcrement – Sloppy Seconds
8. Pig Destroyer – Book Burner
9. Nile – At the Gates of Sethu
10. Sinister - The Carnage Ending
11. Abnormality - Contaminating the Hive Mind
12. Beheaded – Never to Dawn
13. Cannibal Corpse - Torture
14. Coldwoker – The Doomsayer’s Call
15. Psycroptic – The Inherited Repression
This is basically a list of mainstream and local death metal that came out this year.
post by feed at Dec 7,2012 11:02am
sorry, didn't think this was a forum on who could list the most underground releases of 2012....these are actually all great albums.
but I'll adapt my list since I misinterpreted the forum
Forss - Ecclesia
The Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Dynazty - Sultans Of Sin
KYOTY - Undiscovered Country Of Old Death And Strange Years In The Frightful Past
Witch Mountain - Cauldron Of The Wild
Alcest - Les Voyages De L'Âme
Sexcrement - Sloppy Seconds
Scaphism - Festering Human Remains
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile - The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Les Friction - Les Friction
Humungus - Drinkin A Beer
Hivesmasher - Gutter Choir
Doomsday - Doomsday
Derketa - In Death We Meet
Black Pyramid - II
Abnormality - Contaminating the Hive Mind
Napalm Death - Utilitarian
Intheshit - This Failed Joke's Over
I'm probably forgetting a bunch. Other than the first 2, there's no particular order.
adding:
Seax - High On Metal (say what you will about Carmine, this is a solid record)
Forevers' Fallen Grace - Firebound Manifesto
Woods of Ypres - Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light
This is basically a list of mainstream and local death metal that came out this year.
I CONTEND YOUR LIST ISN'T MUCH DIFFERENT SIR
You'd be wrong. My list only half death metal.
post by arkcited at Dec 10,2012 2:26pm
A Forest of Stars - A Shadowplay for Yesterdays wins it for me I think. Slightly above Pallbearer and Wodensthrone.
If that is actually a new Goat Rodeo Sessions I have to check that out. There's a lot of new albums I haven't heard this year aside from a bunch of nu-old-school death metal albums that unimpressed me (Acephalix, Father Befouled, Ignivomous, Weapon)
Woods Of Ypres - Woods V: Grey Skies & Electric Light
Ihsahn - Eremita
Devin Townsend - Epicloud
Katatonia - Dead End Kings
Daylight Dies - A Frail Becoming
post by BSV at Dec 11,2012 5:24pm
Havn't paid attention to modern metal alot this year. I hate ranking albums because time is the best test.
Dawnbringer
Aura Noir
Abnormality
Scaphism
Sexcrement
Witchcraft
Havn't paid attention to modern metal alot this year. I hate ranking albums because time is the best test.
Dawnbringer
Aura Noir
Abnormality
Scaphism
Sexcrement
Witchcraft
Naming bands you're in is kind of cheating.
post by BSV at Dec 11,2012 9:21pm
Bullshit! If your own band isn't one of your favorites, you need a new band.
Listened to a couple more new album for this year.
Soundgarden makes the list, their new one is awesome.
Graveyard's new album is a snoozefest.
New High On Fire is decent, not great. Same with the new Neurosis.
Two Ufomammut albums released this year, the first is okay, the second is pretty good.
Forss - Ecclesia
The Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Dynazty - Sultans Of Sin
KYOTY - Undiscovered Country Of Old Death And Strange Years In The Frightful Past
Witch Mountain - Cauldron Of The Wild
Alcest - Les Voyages De L'Âme
Sexcrement - Sloppy Seconds
Scaphism - Festering Human Remains
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile - The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Les Friction - Les Friction
Humungus - Drinkin A Beer
Hivesmasher - Gutter Choir
Doomsday - Doomsday
Derketa - In Death We Meet
Black Pyramid - II
Abnormality - Contaminating the Hive Mind
Napalm Death - Utilitarian
Intheshit - This Failed Joke's Over
I'm probably forgetting a bunch. Other than the first 2, there's no particular order.
adding:
Seax - High On Metal (say what you will about Carmine, this is a solid record)
Forevers' Fallen Grace - Firebound Manifesto
Woods of Ypres - Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light
HAHAHAHA Seax's singer is a spandex wearing faggot!
post by Stephan from SolarSoujourn at Jan 26,2013 6:53am