|
New site? Maybe some day.
|
10 is too much... there are plenty of bands that made albums this year... what 5 really kicked your ass this year
5. Opeth - "Ghost Reveries"
this album was a natural progression from their last two efforts "Deliverence" and "Damnation". it mixed obvious elements from their tried and true sound with their more progressive rock influences such as Porcupine Tree and even Camel... the result is an at times heavy sound but is usually a more mild agression with nice softer prog passages. an entertaining listen, but definitely not the best of 2005.
4. Yuzo Koshiro - "Wangan Midnight: Maximum Tune 1 and 2 OST"
Yes, this isnt metal. yes, this isnt even rock. This is hands down the best game soundtrack of 2005 and its even good enough to make my top 5 overall. its trance-like game music. the game is based on the underground speed demons that populate the japanese highway late at night. this is the perfect music to rip ass at 200mph to. its epic at times and its filled with driving melodies. i always find myself lost deep within the this music when i drive or even play the game. you just have to listen to music to get it.
3. Kamelot - "The Black Halo"
I seriously cant get over this guys voice. its so rich and warm that it should be illegal. the music on here overall hit the brakes slightly, but there are a few tracks on here that kick up the pace. every song presents itself like it was the only song on the album; purposefully and grandoise. very catchy chorus' and epic soundscapes make this album an unforgetable experience
2. Pagan's Mind - "Enigmatic Calling"
this album fucking ruins ass. buy it.
1. Deja Vu - "A Place to Stand on"
you may never have heard of where these guys are from before (i know i havent) and it doesnt matter. this is, hands down, the best album made this year. this stuff is like... progressive rock in the vein of Anathema/Radiohead/Opeth's Damnation/The Shins kinda/Sigur Ros
Its gorgeous music that you can listen to anytime for good backgorund music or you can listen to it intensively and get off on the rich atmosphere the music has. i suggest that everyone checks out amazon.com and buy this since you cant find it anywhere else (that i know of atleast, and i have looked). this is what music should be. so full of emotion and never dull nor repetitive. |
|
Nile - annihilation of the wicked. I didn't really like Nile until this CD. But now it's probably my favorate release of this year, granted I haven't bought many CDs this year. |
|
niccolai said: Nile - annihilation of the wicked. I didn't really like Nile until this CD. |
it is a nasty album, no doubt. my #6 actually. ;) |
|
i can only pick a top four, because there are too many contenders for #5.
1. porcupine tree - deadwing/opeth - ghost reveries
3. enslaved - isa (technically 2004, but it was released here in 05)
4. primordial - the gathering wilderness |
|
Craft-Fuck The Universe
Nightbringer and Temple of Not split
Grand Belials Key-Kosherat
Miserys Omen |
|
Okkervil River-Black Sheep Boy
Ryan Adams- Jacksonville City Nights
Bright Eyes-I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Luekorrhea-Breeding Salvation
and that's about it. I wanna say Misery Index-Dissent, but i think that came out late 2004...not sure, no date on it. All in all, a pretty shitty year for metal IMHO. |
|
UDO - Mission # X is the only album from 2005 which one must own..just listen to the lyrics, pure brilliance in musical form |
|
Coliseum - Goddamage
Boris - Akuma no Uta
Neuraxis - Trilateral Progression
Lords - Swords
Modern Life Is War - Witness
not a bad year at all for metal, music at all for that matter, or shows. |
|
1 - Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus
2 - Despised Icon - The Healing Process
3 - Blessing the Hogs - Twelve Gauge Solution
4 - Nightingale - Nightfall Overture
5 - Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal |
|
shit I dont even know
Rotten Sound - Exit
The Red Chord - Clients
Immolation - Harnessing Ruin
Aborted - The Archaic Abattoir
Municipal Waste - Hazardous Mutation
Job for a Cowboy - Doom EP
Ion Dissonance - Solace
Through the Eyes of the Dead/ The Knife Trade - split - Annihilation of Expectations |
|
i was gonna put rotten sound, but i thought that was 2004... |
|
Notorious_D.U.G. said: 1 - Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus
2 - Despised Icon - The Healing Process
3 - Blessing the Hogs - Twelve Gauge Solution
4 - Nightingale - Nightfall Overture
5 - Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal |
Good one on Bolt Thrower. The new one kicks ass.
1. Byzantine-Take up Serpents
2. Most Precious Blood-Merciless
3. Dew Scented- Issue VI
4. Fear Factory- Transgression
5. Bolt Thrower
|
|
that byzantine isn't too bad either. I liked it more than I thought I would. |
|
municipal waste-hazardous mutation
arsis-a diamond for disease
neuraxis-trilateral progression
watchmaker-erased from the memory of man
deeds of flesh-crown of souls
this year was kinda weak for metal releases; i'd say a lot of good albums, but only a small handful of amazing albums. |
|
judas priest - painkiller
|
|
GOROD - Neurotripsicks
AXIS POWERS - Pure Slaughter
ORIGIN - Echoes of Decimation
LEUKORRHEA - Breeding Salvation
OPETH - Ghost Reveries
|
|
1(t). Opeth - Ghost Reveries
1(t). Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
3. Riverside - Second Life Syndrome
4. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
5. Strapping Young Lad - Alien |
|
1) Buried Inside - "Chronoclast"
2) Ion Dissonance - "Solace"
3) Watchmaker - "Erased From the Memory of Man"
4) The Black Dahlia Murder - "Miasma" (shut up, I like it)
5) Immolation - "Harnessing Ruin"
the new Job For A Cowboy would be up there, too.
|
|
Hypocrisy-Virus
Immolation-harnessing ruin
Dark Funeral-attera totus sanctus
nevermore-Godless endevor
|
|
Blut Aus Nord- The Work That Transforms God
Shining-The Eerie Cold |
|
Municipal Waste - Hazardous Mutation
Neuraxis - Trilateral Progression
Augury - Concealed
Sleep Terror - Demos
Arsis - A Diamond for Disease
it was tough to choose just these 5. Alot of awesome music was released this year. |
|
CNV said: Blut Aus Nord- The Work That Transforms God |
isn't that from 2003?
|
|
Six Feet Under-13
Exodus-Shovel Headed Kill Machine
Bolt Thrower-Those Once Loyal
Destruction-Inventor of Evil
Divine Empire-Method of Execution |
|
WOW!!! I find it mind boggling that Im the only one who mentioned Exodus-SHKM |
|
ocean
rotten sound
bongzilla
corrosion of conformity
soilent green
napalm death
sunn0)))
cephalic carnage
deadbird
unsane
origin
cwaf
aganihm/ttos split
crowbar
curl up and die
danger doom
doomriders
eyehategod
fiona apple
holy mountain
jigsore terror
militianary
shred the past
sin of angels
thrones
twilight
i think most of these came out this year if not, yeah bite me |
|
Shit I forgot that Napalm Death released a new one last year |
|
I could not do just 5,So here is 10 in no particular order....
Flesh Grinder - Coroner's Inquest Suit
Abhorred - Wallowing In Utter Chaos
Cliteater - Eat Clit Or Die
Corpsefucking Art - War Of The Toilet Gear
Disinterment - Graveyard Fornication
Embalming Theatre - The World Is A Stage...For Murder!!!
Mesrine - I Choose Murder
Neuropathia - Satan is a cunt
Leukorrhea - Breeding Salvation
Isacaarum - Shibari Kata And Other Practices |
|
5. Sigh - Gallows Gallery I think I'm one of two people in the area that like this so much. Amazing, I need more Sigh.
4. Cryptopsy - Once Was Not Cryptopsy return with yet again another great Cryptopsy album. Isn't it funny how all the elitists hate it so much cause the production has real drums and vokills sound just "meh".
3. Absu - Mythological Occult Metal Another release that was anxiously awaited and did not fail. Essential for all Absu fans. Really cool layout along with some stellar material. "I wanna see one neck in the joint snap tonight, just one just one, just OOOONNNNNNNNEEEEEEEEE!!!"
2. Watchmaker - Erased From the Memory of Man They fucking nailed it with this release. This is the album I've always wanted them to make. Thank you Watchmaker for being real.
1. Neuraxis - Trilateral Progression It even surprised me how much I enjoyed this release. There's something in this for everyone. They play with alot of passion too, more than most at least.
LOCAL DISC
Leukorrhea - Breeding Salvation I feel cheap making this but whatever, these dudes deserved this one. |
|
Ion Dissonance-Solace (you don't like it, they mosh and junk)
Municipal Waste-Hazardous Mutation
Rotten Sound-Exit
Gorod-Neurotripsticks
Pillory-No Lifeguard at the Gene Pool |
|
oh!
fuck!
Ed Gein- Judas Goats and Dieseleaters is my number f'ing one...knock down the Ion Dissonance for this. |
|
brian_dc said: oh!
fuck!
Ed Gein- Judas Goats and Dieseleaters is my number f'ing one...knock down the Ion Dissonance for this. |
a new writer at Metal Maniacs gave this a HORRIBLE review. It's fucking embarrassing.
|
|
I forgot that Origin - Echoes of Decimation came out this year. That belongs in my top 5 actually, it bumps out Augury.
Also, for local discs, Abhorred - Wallowing in Utter Chaos is my favorite. I also really like my own band's (Cryptic Warning's) CD. I don't know if that's wrong of me, but it's important to really love your own band. Otherwise, why do it? |
|
BornSoVile said:
2. Watchmaker - Erased From the Memory of Man They fucking nailed it with this release. This is the album I've always wanted them to make. Thank you Watchmaker for being real.
|
see what happens when Watchmaker stops being polite, and starts being real.
on MTVs new hit show, Real World: Watchmaker!
|
|
A lot of solid releases came out in 2005, for example:
Origin-Echoes Of Decimation
Sleep Terror-Demos
Cephalic Carnage-Anomalies
Ion Dissonance-Solace
The Red Chord-Clients
Niacin-Time Crunch (Good Jazz Fusion, this might be 2004)
Muncipal Waste-azardous Mutation
Mucopus-Mulch?!?
Rotten Sound-Exit |
|
EVERYONE should listen to gallows gallery. all the time. |
|
jonnyrites said: EVERYONE should listen to gallows gallery. all the time. |
yes, excellent album. |
|
LURKER OF CHALICE - ST....FUCKING BRILLIANT nuff said
DEATHAMPHETAMINE - FROM HANDAXE TO LASER anyone who doesnt have this should get it
BLUT AUS NORD - THE WORK WHICH TRANSFORMS GOD if this indeed came out in 2005 then its totally worthy
EXSANGUINATION - demo anyone who doesnt have this should pm me for it |
|
Nothing stoking came out in 2005, except Nightbringer/Temple of Not split, and the new Hiruidnea advance album. |
|
I forgot Cephalic. New one is brilliant. |
|
The Red Chord - Clients
Fear My Thoughts - Hell Sweet Hell
That's all I can really think of right now. |
|
I don't listen to anything that came out past like 1992. |
|
roadrunner united. Constitution down with Kyle Thomas on vox. Hopefully someone knows who that is. |
|
Travi Ryan - Cattle Decapitation - # 3. R.Kelly - Trapped in the closet
HAHAHAH What a fuckin homo!! |
|
BlackoutRick said: roadrunner united. Constitution down with Kyle Thomas on vox. Hopefully someone knows who that is. |
EXHORDER |
|
RINGWORM
OPERATION:WINTERMIST
TWILIGHT
WATCHMAKER
GRAND BELIAL'S KEY |
|
Tons of Great BM releases this year...
Ondskapt - Dodens Evangelium
Clandestine Blaze - Deliverers of Faith
Hell Militia - Cannonisation of the Foul Spirit
Satanic Warmaster - C.S.M.
Nightbringer/Temple of Not
Ashdautas - Shadowplays of Grief and Pain
CNV - Arising Dungeon Cult
Drudkh - Swan Road
Astrofaes - Those Whose Past is Immortal
Black Withcery - Upheaval of Satanic Might
Hate Forest - Sorrow
Cult of Daath - Slit Throats and Ritual Nights
Other metal:
Toxic Holocaust- Hell on Earth
Sunn 0))- Black1
Bloodstorm - Syrian Storm
Witchtrap - The First Necromancy
Primordial - The Gathering Wilderness |
|
Leviathan - howl mockery at the cross
Craft - fuck the universe
1349 - hellfire
didn't really pay much attention to anything else |
|
Hooker nli said: I don't listen to anything that came out past like 1992. |
youre as conservative as strom thurmond. |
|
Kinslayer said: Tons of Great BM releases this year...
Ondskapt - Dodens Evangelium
Clandestine Blaze - Deliverers of Faith
Hell Militia - Cannonisation of the Foul Spirit
Satanic Warmaster - C.S.M.
Nightbringer/Temple of Not
Ashdautas - Shadowplays of Grief and Pain
CNV - Arising Dungeon Cult
Drudkh - Swan Road
Astrofaes - Those Whose Past is Immortal
Black Withcery - Upheaval of Satanic Might
Hate Forest - Sorrow
Cult of Daath - Slit Throats and Ritual Nights
Other metal:
Toxic Holocaust- Hell on Earth
Sunn 0))- Black1
Bloodstorm - Syrian Storm
Witchtrap - The First Necromancy
Primordial - The Gathering Wilderness |
I have to hear the Ondscapt stuff
|
|
1. Deathspell Omega - Kenose
2. Jesu
3. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
4. Lurker of Chalice
5. Xasthur / Nortt split |
[default homepage]
|
[print][ | 6:30:19pm Apr 26,2024 load time 0.02323 secs/12 queries] | [search] | [refresh page] |
|