|
New site? Maybe some day.
|
My Pics
Opeth - Watershed
Ihsahn - AngL
Misery Index - Traitors
Enslaved - Vertebrae
Meshuggah - ObZen
Bloodbath - Fathomless Mastery
Jeff Loomis - Zero Order Phase
|
|
i'm with you on opeth, ihsahn, and enslaved. i enjoyed the meshuggah album as well, but it isn't one of my favorites. |
|
Virus-"The Black Flux"
CNV-"Domination and Servitude"
New Hank 3
Still have yet to hear the new Lugubrum or Lifelover, but I am sure they would be in my list. |
|
hmmm.... i am having trouble saying this due to my major dissapointment when it came out..... but i take it back. I love the new Faceless.
The Faceless - Planetary Duality.
Takes a WHILE to get used to if your real into "Akeldama", but after that it's all gravy. |
|
|
hmmm.... i am having trouble saying this due to my major dissapointment when it came out..... but i take it back. I love the new Faceless.
The Faceless - Planetary Duality.
Takes a WHILE to get used to if your real into "Akeldama", but after that it's all gravy. |
i suppose i'll have to check it out. i've been avoiding it due to my fear of disapointment. |
|
and....
Decrepit Birth - Diminishing Between Worlds. |
|
|
|
hmmm.... i am having trouble saying this due to my major dissapointment when it came out..... but i take it back. I love the new Faceless.
The Faceless - Planetary Duality.
Takes a WHILE to get used to if your real into "Akeldama", but after that it's all gravy. |
i suppose i'll have to check it out. i've been avoiding it due to my fear of disapointment. |
Totally understandishable. (especially with my previous raves against it) and i think many people STILL won't like it. But if you were into Fredrik Thordendal's "Sol Niger Within" Album, and you were into "Akeldame", it's almost like a melting of the two. The Fredrik influence is huge, almost to the point of rip-off in some parts, but i love that record so it's ok. I would give it a try, just be ready for lame sounding ALL-ELECTRONIC drums. I mean, i dig triggers, but all electric? |
|
i have not heard one new release this year that is worth mentioning.
hold on....let me beat him to the punch
FuckIsMySignature : that's because you are too picky
i just saved you some typing |
|
haha i'm learning to appreciate your hatred for all things |
|
that rules -l-
you should give lifestyle a try!
hate is fun!! |
|
the angry lifestyle that was supposed to say |
|
i'd rather my channel my hatred towards specific things. |
|
i do.
it's just a wide variety of specific things.
variety makes life better.
|
|
1-The Haunted - Versus
2-Darkane - Demonic Art
3-Opeth - Watershed
4-Bloodbath - The Fathomless Mastery
5-Evergrey - Torn
6-Mercenary - Architect of lies
7-Poisionblack - A dead heavy day
8-Nick Cave and the Bad seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig!!!
9-Amon Amarth - Twilight of the thunder god
10-Enslaved - Vertebrae |
|
Trap Them-Seizures in Barren Praise
Revocation-Empire of the Obscene
Misery Index-Traitors
Those are my top 3. There's a lot of good stuff that came out this year, but those I could listen to all day, every day. |
|
This year has been kinda weak as a whole, but for my personal faves:
Ceremony - Still Nothing Moves You
Iron Lung - Sexless//No Sex
Disfear - Live the Storm
Trash Talk - s/t
Paint It Black - New Lexicon
Victims - Killer
Meshuggah - obZen
Torche - Meanderthal
Young Widows - Old Wounds
Cursed - III
TV On the Radio - Dear Science
Murder By Death - Red of Tooth and Claw
Gridlink - Amber Grey
Maruta - In Narcosis
Trap Them - Seizures In Barren Praise
Misery Index - Traitors
Fuck the Facts - Disgorge Mexico
Genghis Tron - Board Up the House
my end of year lists are usually at least twice as long.... |
|
Opeth - Watershed
Darkthrone - Dark Thrones and Black Flags
Bloodbath - The Fathomless Mastery
Meshuggah - ObZen
Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God
Cold Northern Vengeance - Domination and Servitude
NIN - Ghosts
Dismember - Dismember
Warrell Dane - Praises to the War Machine
Ihsahn - angL
|
|
|
1-The Haunted - Versus
2-Darkane - Demonic Art
3-Opeth - Watershed
4-Bloodbath - The Fathomless Mastery
5-Evergrey - Torn
6-Mercenary - Architect of lies
7-Poisionblack - A dead heavy day
8-Nick Cave and the Bad seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig!!!
9-Amon Amarth - Twilight of the thunder god
10-Enslaved - Vertebrae |
I am a huge Nick Cave fan! Although nothing by them has grabbed me recently as much as "No more shall we part" but i will definately still check out the new one. None of my friends like Nick Cave anymore, so i don't hear about new records immediately. They were still one of the best shows ever at the Orpheum in '02. |
|
Baroness - 'The Red Album'
Meshuggah - 'Obzen'
Grails - 'Doomsdayer's Holiday' and 'Take Refuge in Clean Living'
The Black Keys - 'Attack & Release'
Made Out of Babies - 'Ruiner'
Beck - 'Modern Guilt'
Ghengis Tron - "Board Up the House"
Boris - "Smile"
|
|
revocation - empire of the obscene
ramming speed - brainwreck
draize demo
i havent heard much new things this year. |
|
|
Baroness - 'The Red Album' |
That came out last year, or else, it'd probably be #1 on my list. |
|
|
|
Baroness - 'The Red Album' |
That came out last year, or else, it'd probably be #1 on my list. |
Oh, shit. I thought it was a recent release. I just got into them this month when they played at Valentine's, so I'm not fully up to speed.
Regardless, it's currently my favorite album. |
|
Aosoth-s/t
Boris-Smile (diwphalanx)
Revocation-Empire of the Obscene
The Sword-Gods of the Earth
A Forest of Stars-The Corpse of Rebirth
Ofermod-Tiamtü
Darkspace-Darkspace III
Orcivus-Consummatum Est
Coffins-Buried Death
Paysage d'Hiver - Kristall & Isa (rerelease)
|
|
Rise against-appeal to reason
Revocation- empires of the obscene
Akimbo- jersey shores
Soilent green- inevitable collapse in the presence of conviction
Trap them- seizures in barren praise
Walls of jericho- Redemption/the american dream
Parasitic Extirpation- knee deep in disease
Flogging molly- float
|
|
Keep of Kalessin- Kolossus
Decrepit Birth- Diminishing between worlds
Gojira- The way of all flesh
Arsis- We are the Nightmare
Lair of the Minotaur - War Metal Battle Masters
Origin- Antithesis
Trap Them- seizures in barren Praise
Just off the top of my head. |
|
oh yeah...
I totally agree with the Arsis, and the Origin. Both of those albums are sick. |
|
So my updated list is
Decrepit Birth - Diminishing
Faceless - Planetary
Arsis - Nightmare
Origin - Antithisis |
|
Hail Of Bullets
Vader 25th Ann
Coldworker/Rotting Paradise
Opeth/Watershed
Belphegor/Bondage Goat Zombie
Sahg II
Krisuin/Southern Storm
Meshuggah/obZen
Grand Magus/Iron Will
Bloodbath/Fathomless Mastery
Gojira/Way Of All Flesh
-----------------------------------
Motorhead/Motorizer
UFO resissues: Obsession & Lights Out
Cheap Trick/Budokan 30th ann box set
AC/DC Black Ice
Uriah Heep/Wake the Sleeper
|
|
bobNOMAAMRooney mentioned Darkspace III. fucking awesome. love that band. they played with lunar aurora and sear bliss (I believe) somewhat recently in Germany. that would have been an awesome fucking show. |
|
0h man, i keep seeing more bands i love on people's lists.
+hail of bullets. great great record. |
|
Good thread...giving me some good ideas to play on my radio show. |
|
I was going to say Primordial's new album (fucking kills) but it was in 2007. This year's flown the fuck by. I can't even remember which albums came out in 2007 or 2008 now. |
|
yeah i had to WIKI decrepit birth to see if it was this year. |
|
ouch: you still at work? i drove into work today and my car's in southie. |
|
Nice, yeah i am at work. I am just leaving. Where in southie did you park? |
|
near the WTC, behind the children's museum. not really "southie" per se, but close enough to be considered. |
|
yeah, it's southie. Nice man, if i was going home i would tell you to drop by..... but i am not. |
|
Cynic - Traced in Air
Revocation - Empire of the Obscene
Running With Karma - Ferocious
Gridlink - Amber Grey
Maruta - In Narcosis
Psycroptic - (Ob)servant
...the latest Decrepit Birth stands tall as one of the great disappointments of 2008 to me. |
|
that is def not an album of the year. |
|
Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom
MoTA - Quietly
Young Widows - Old Wounds
Trap Them - Seizures in Barren Praise
Disfear - Live the Storm
Russian Circles - Station
Torche - Meanderthal
Kings of Leon - Only By the Night
Sigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust
It was a good year, Eternal Kingdom blows my mind.
|
|
You people need to check out the COSMIC ATROPHY Codex Incubo CD.
|
|
Skepticism - Alloy
Halo Manash - Am Kha Astrie
Mar de Grises - Draining the Waterheart |
|
Will definitely be checking out that new Deathspell Omega later |
|
revocation.
deeds of flesh.
hopefully 09 will be better. |
|
TOP 25!
1.) The Magnetic Fields - Distortion
2.) Darkthrone - Black Flags and Dark Thrones
3.) Decrepit Birth - Diminishing Between Worlds
4.) Rotten Sound - Cycles
5.) Leviathan - Massive Conspiracy Against All Life
6.) Sun Kil Moon - April
7.) Enslaved - Vertebrae
8.) Portishead - Third
9.) Aura Noir - Hades Rise
10.) The Mountain Goats - Heretic Pride
11.) Xiu Xiu - Women as Lovers
12.) Animus - Hallucinations: Ideals Surrounding Water, Sand and Clouds of Dust
13.) The Hold Steady - Stay Positive
14.) Ehnahre - Man Closing Up (GREAT Boston band doing experimental metal)
15.) Dead Congregation - Graves of The Archangels
16.) Withered - Folie Circulair
17.) Coffins - Buried Death
18.) Earth - The Bees Made Honey In The Lions Skull
19.) Steve Von Till - A Grave Is A Grim Horse
20.) Titus Andronicus - s/t
21.) Misery Index - Traitors
22.) Amon Amarth - Twilight of The Thunder God
23.) Brian Eno and David Byrne - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
24.) Woven Hand - Ten Stones
25.) Bonnie Prince Billy - Lie Down In The Light |
|
|
(GREAT Boston band doing experimental metal)
|
note: I copied and pasted this from another message board. On this forum it kinda makes me sound like a douche, lol. |
|
+30 points for mentioning brian eno |
|
New Nick Cave, Volbeat and Mercenary are really the only things that came out this year that I regularly listen to. So I'll go with those. |
|
Dead Congregation - Graves of The Archangels
Forgot about that one. I love that cd, but I still think the first one is better. I thought the new Hank 3 was great, but I mean I haven't heard that many new records that have blown my mind this year so....
New Panzer Bastard is the shit, but it ain't out yet. Uhh, didn't even know about that new DSO, but I did get that "Manifestations" cd which is pretty much an unreleased album so I guess you could count that in there. Sounds very much like "Inquisitors of Satan" and "Si Monumentum..." mixed.
|
|
"Dig Lazarus Dig" was a monster of a record. |
|
|
#1 without peer
Deathspell Omega "Veritas Diaboli Manet in Aeternum: Chaining the Katechon"
|
THANK YOU |
|
I love that band like someone's paying me do it. I can't wait to see them. |
|
|
"Dig Lazarus Dig" was a monster of a record. |
Nick Cave is a god among men. |
|
|
|
"Dig Lazarus Dig" was a monster of a record. |
Nick Cave is a god among men. |
I will go buy this when i get out of work, but i want to listen now. I can't find it anywhere. |
|
Never really got big on Nick Cave. Everyone worships that guy. |
|
I would fall in that everyone. And i think it's well deserved. The first cave record i heard was "the good son" then "let love in" then "boatman's call" and it was all gravy from there. I became obsessed.
---brutha, my cup is empty,
but i haven't got a penny.
If i've no more whiskey,
I have to go home. |
|
Nick Cave does not spark any emotion in me; therefore I am not impressed.
I must say, he's somewhat original, but like I said, his stuff does not impress me artistically. I know most people will disagree, so i'll pull an orgy@work and say Fuck ya'll. |
|
|
|
#1 without peer
Deathspell Omega "Veritas Diaboli Manet in Aeternum: Chaining the Katechon"
|
THANK YOU |
Yes! Thank you is right! |
|
Rise against-appeal to reason
Revocation- empires of the obscene
Akimbo- jersey shores
Soilent green- inevitable collapse in the presence of conviction
Trap them- seizures in barren praise
Walls of jericho- Redemption/the american dream
Parasitic Extirpation- knee deep in disease
Flogging molly- float
and i wanna add:
7l and esoteric- esoteric vs japan |
|
Wow, Jim- how does it feel to be dead inside?
Tee hee |
|
Let me answer for my namesake.
It feels great to be dead inside. Fuck yourself. |
|
|
I thought the new Hank 3 was great, but I mean I haven't heard that many new records that have blown my mind this year so.... |
i like the record but its by far not one of his best works, i mean he threw in a few songs that he's been playing live for a few years now. im just saying even he admits it doesnt top Straight to Hell.
but its def a solid listen not album of the year material though. |
|
I mean Aril, dude. For his lack of Nick Cave appreciatio. Hahaha. But if you must know, my masturbation regiment is nothing short of rigorous. |
|
no no no, i was saying let me answer for aril. As he is my namesake. |
|
.....and i am no stranger to masturbation.... or the stranger for that matter. |
|
I haven't received it from Seth yet, but I'm gonna say the AC 110 song CD is the best thing, right behind the last Kevorkian's Angels cd |
|
i liked the new daylight dies album a lot. not album of the year, but very good. |
|
Are you talking about the Killswitch CD? |
|
|
Are you talking about the Killswitch CD? |
no, the daylight dies CD "lost to the living."
fuck killswitch |
|
I was just making sure, I would have been dissapointed if their name was even mentioned as a best album! |
|
KsE isnt that bad. at least there old stuff is good. new shit is in fact terrible however. |
|
I agree, their old stuff was good, still they had some poppy songs back then. But yea their new stuff is just plain horrible. |
|
2 I neglected to mention:
Shai Hulud - Misanthropy Pure
Ghostlimb - Bearing & Distance |
|
warbringer-war without end!!!!! |
|
Death Magnetic! Sick riffs! |
|
top picks of 2008!
okay, so I really havn't bought all that many new releases but here are a few that came out this year I that I totally dig.
arghoslent - hornets of the pogrom
fucking amazing album. epic fucking death metal, otherwise self-proclaimed as "totalitarian death metal". crushing vocals, clear and natural (no ugly double ups!). riffs that soar and sear while fucking devastating and dominating. wicked memorable solos that just ring fucking true. fuck politics this band is fucking good. everybody I’ve played this for on a blind listen fucking loved it. I’ll be happy to wait another 7 years for the next masterpiece.
darkthrone - dark thrones and black flags
perfect fucking album. i've totally dug what darkthrone has been doing this decade and this release is the perfect culmination of genius. this one is full of fucking anthems. very well developed riffs and some gloomy ass licks that just plagues you numb. total respect to this band for making an amazing 14th album, very inspirational! BREAK THE CHAINS!
darkthrone – frostland tapes
being a fairly rabid darkthrone fan such as myself, I was totally thrilled to see this collection released. I loved the “preparing for war” collection and this 3 disc set provides a crucial look into those early ass demos that present darkthrone as the total death metal force they originated as. not to mention they tossed a fucking rare rehearsal tape from during the Goatlord sessions in there which features nothing but pure instrumentation sans vocals. recommended for any darkthrone nut especially those who tend to give up on them with panzerfaust.
decrepit birth - diminishing between worlds
this is fucking zen. such an incredible progression from their first album but still true to form never yielding to restrictions. technically proficient but never overwhelming. One of those albums where I would show to anyone who was curious about Death Metal. sit back, light it up and enjoy-you'll be traveling to a corner of your conscious you never knew.
duffy - rockferry
a man needs his soul and duffy is mine. i listen to this probably more than anything else in the past 3 months, in the car, in the shower, or fucking wasted, she never lets me down. skip mercy and listen to the other singles.
deeds of flesh - of what's to come
oh man. this is the album I’ve always wanted deeds to make. if for some reason you find deeds of flesh to be boring, bland, repeative-then check out this release. Stepping it up with a fresh 2nd guitarist and an amazing new bass player, this is delight of all things technical but yet total focused and devoted to making crushing music that never trends with current. well worth the wait since “crown of souls”, now if only these fuckers would play new england…it’s been like 8 years or something, since the path of the weakening tour!
misery index – traitors
goddamn! I’ve been a fucking fierce fan of these boys since the first ep but this album is fucking devastating. by far their most militant, angry and focused release yet. this band continues to grow together in wonderful ways constantly belting out relentless metal that grinds the fuck out of the norm. still one of the best live bands around these days!
REVOCATION, DYSENTERY, and COLD NORTHERN VENGEANCE would be in this list but I don't have their albums yet : (
|
[default homepage]
|
[print][ | 9:52:48pm Apr 19,2024 load time 0.05484 secs/18 queries] | [search] | [refresh page] |
|