|
New site? Maybe some day.
|
Im sure thereve been many posts like this before but i was curious what everyones favorite albums are. Here are mine.
1. Mercyful Fate - Melissa
2. Mercyful Fate - Don't Break The Oath
3. Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
4. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
5. Judas Priest - Sin After Sin
6. Megadeth - Peace Sells
7. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
8. Iron Maiden - Killers
9. King Diamond - Abigail
10. The Beatles - White Album
I could listen to any of these albums at any time and not get tired of them.
|
|
the beatles, gross.
1. Decapitated - Nihility
2. Morbid Angel - Gateways
3. Nile - Amongst The Catacombs
4. The Crown - Deathrace King
5. Carcass - Heartwork
6. Judas Priest - British Steel
7. AC/DC - Powerage
8. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
9. Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse
10. Meshuggah - Chaosphere |
|
The Beatles are awsome, even if they are called the beatles..... |
|
oh man....
frank zappa- apostrophe/overnight sensation
metallica- and justice/all prior
slayer- reign in blood
cannibal corpse- the bleeding/eaten back to life
dead kennedys -in god we trust inc./plastic surgery disasters
beatles- rubber soul
suffocation- effigy of the forgotten
rammstein-mutter
Immolation-dawn of possesion
and of course ..
Hand Choke Neck- brutality.hate.pain.disgust.domination.victory.
|
|
10 is too hard, how about 15?
Carnivore-Retaliation
Dead Kennedys-Plastic Surgery Disasters
Black Sabbath-1st 6 albums
Alice Cooper-Killer
Slayer-Reign in Blood
Accused-Return of Martha Splatterhead
Motorhead-Orgasmatron
Jimi Hendrix Experience-First Rays of the New Rising Sun
Napalm Death-From Enslavement to Obliteration
Chicago-Chicago Transit Authority
Repulsion-Horrified
Judas Priest-Stained Class
Ozzy Osbourne-all with Randy Rhoads
AC/DC-Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
Iron Maiden-Killers
|
|
fifteen huh? well heres my last five.
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman
Frank Zappa - Were Only In It For The Money
Black Sabbath - Sabotage
Judas Priest - Sad Wings Of Destiny
King Diamond - Live Abigail 1987 |
|
bunch of seniors on this board apparently? lolol... jk. |
|
1. slayer - R.I.B.
2. Black sabbath - S.B.S.
3. Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
4. Led Zepplin - I
5. Immortal - Pure Holocuast
6. Slayer - Seasons in the abyss
7. Darkthrone - A blaze in the northern sky
8. Bathory - self titled
9. Watchmaker - Kill.Fucking.Everyone
10. B.B. king - live at cook county jail |
|
RustedAngel said: bunch of seniors on this board apparently? lolol... jk. |
naw im only 21. i just grew up on all this. My mom was a metal head with a metallic red mohawk (gotta love the eighties). I had one of those Teddy Roxbin singing bears that you put a cassete into. One of my moms friends replaced the tape with Mercyful Fate's Melissa so when i was like five i had a teddy bear singing "ALL HAIL SATAN!!! YES HAIL SATAAAAN!!!!"
|
|
it's impossible, but i will try 15.
mysticum "in the streams of inferno"
samael "ceremony of opposites"
carnivore "s/t", "retaliation"
slayer "hell awaits", "reign in blood"
bathory first four
cro-mags "age of quarrel"
incantation "onward to golgotha"
voivod first three
kreator "pleasure to kill", "terrible certainty"
carcass "reek of putrefaction", "symphonies of sickness"
blasphemy "fallen angel of doom", "gods of war"
order from chaos "stillbirth machine"
blood for blood everything
beherit "drawing down the moon"
necromanita "crossing the fiery path"
rotting christ "thy mighty contract"
life of agony "river runs red", "ugly"
ok way too much now |
|
hahahahahahaa nice....I grew up on Kiss and Bloodrock DOA. |
|
This is too hard. I am now going to cheat and do a 2nd list.
Voivod-1st 4
Bathory-1st 4
Minor Threat-Complete Discography
Bad Brains-ROIR Sessions
F.U.'s-My America
Chaos UK-Short Sharp Shock
D.R.I.-1st 2
Agnostic Front-Victim in Pain/United Blood
Beatles-Mix tape I made myself
Rolling Stones-Mix tape I made myself
ok, see ya Monday.
|
|
Christraper said: RustedAngel said:bunch of seniors on this board apparently? lolol... jk. |
naw im only 21. i just grew up on all this. My mom was a metal head with a metallic red mohawk (gotta love the eighties). I had one of those Teddy Roxbin singing bears that you put a cassete into. One of my moms friends replaced the tape with Mercyful Fate's Melissa so when i was like five i had a teddy bear singing "ALL HAIL SATAN!!! YES HAIL SATAAAAN!!!!"
|
that is the best thing i have ever heard. i wish i grew up that way. |
|
List 1
Hawkwind "Space ritual"
Repulsion "Horrified"
Winter "Into darkness"
Carnage "Dark recollections"
Napalm Death "Scum"
Terrorizer "World downfall"
Extreme Noise Terror "A holocaust in your head"
Carcass "Reek of putrefaction"
Motorhead "Bomber"
Black Sabbath "Paranoid"
|
|
opeth- still life
opeth- my arms, your hearse
amon amarth- once sent from the golden hall
porcupine tree- sky moves skideways and in absentia
anathema- judgment and a fine day to exit
katatonia- brave murder day
katatonia- viva emptiness
novembre- dreams d'azur
klimt 1918- undressed momento
immortal- sons of northern darkness
my dying bride- the dreadful hours
agalloch- the mantle
blackstar- s/t
gangstarr- discography and moment of truth
mos def- black on both sides
gorilla biscuits- start today
|
|
List 2
Bathory "s/t"
Slayer "Reign in blood"
Toxic Holocaust "Evil never dies"
Agathocles "Razor sharp daggers"
Disrupt "Unrest"
Disorder/Mushroom Attack split
Doom "War crimes"
Anti Cimex - any
Venom "At war with Satan"
Celtic Frost "Morbid tales" |
|
List 3
Iron Maiden "s/t"
Iron Maiden "Killers"
Motorhead "Rock n roll"
Venom "Black metal"
Syd Barrett "The madcap laughs"
Destruction "Infernal overkill"
Destruction "Eternal devastation"
Sodom "Obsessed by cruelty"
Sex Pistols "Anarchy in the UK"
Damned "Damned damned damned" |
|
SWATCHDOGS - PRETENTIOUS ERECTION.
"[the album] is about as funny as an abortion" - Throbbing Grind Metal Grocerystorecore Magazine |
|
List 4
Hiatus "From resignation... to revolt"
Napalm Death "F.E.T.O."
Electro Hippies "The only good punk...is a dead one"
Joy Division "Unknown pleasure"
Bauhaus "The sky's gone out"
The Cure "Seventeen seconds"
Nirvana "Bleach"
Nausea "Extinction"
Buzzcocks "A different kind of tension"
Pixies "Doolittle" |
|
1. slayer - reign in blood
2. black flag - The First Four Years
3. black sabbath - Sabotage
4. Johnny cash - live at madison square garden
5. pink floyd - Ummagumma
6. neurosis - enemy of the sun
7. hank williams - The Complete Hank Williams [BOX SET]
8. robert johnson - The Complete Recordings [BOX SET]
9. Cannibal Corpse - the Bleeding
10. Mr. Bungle - s/t |
|
tough one i'll give it a shot,
Cryptopsy - None So Vile
Burzum - Filosofem
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Absu - Tara
the Bruisers - Better Days
Blood For Blood - Revenge on Society
Dissection - Storm of the Light's Bane
Goratory - Rice on Suede and Orgasm Induced Diaherra
Immortal - Battles in the North
Nargaroth - Black Metal ist Krieg
Dying Fetus - Killing on Adrenaline
Krisiun - Conquorers of Armageddon
Sheer Terror - Just Can't Hate Enough
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
|
|
Seriously, this is just too difficult for me to decide. You guys should see me everytime I go in France (most of my vinyls are still there) I always bring some back and I always take forver to decide which one...
The first who made it over here: all my Motorhead LPs, Napalm Death LPs,Doom LPs and that Hawkwind "Space ritual" LP which I carry with me cause I was afraid it will get destroyed in the plane.
Whatever.
|
|
in no order:
1. Impetigo - Ultimo Mondo Canibale
2. Impetigo - Horror Of The Zombies
3. Engorged - Engorged
4. Rigor Mortis - Rigor Mortis
5. Repulsion - Horrified
6. Exhumed - Gore Metal
Only 6, too lazy to think of more
|
|
Josiah_the_Black said: opeth- still life
opeth- my arms, your hearse
amon amarth- once sent from the golden hall
porcupine tree- sky moves skideways and in absentia
anathema- judgment and a fine day to exit
katatonia- brave murder day
katatonia- viva emptiness
novembre- dreams d'azur
klimt 1918- undressed momento
immortal- sons of northern darkness
my dying bride- the dreadful hours
agalloch- the mantle
blackstar- s/t
gangstarr- discography and moment of truth
mos def- black on both sides
gorilla biscuits- start today
|
EXCELLENT LIST!
|
|
1. Ozzy Osbourne = Diary of a Madman
2. Immortal = At the Heart of Winter
3. Rigor Mortis = Rigor Mortis
4. Kreator = Pleasure to Kill
5. Mercyful Fate = The Beginning
6. Carcass = Symphonies of Sickness
7. Death = Spiritual Healing
8. Judas Priest = Stained Class
9. Slayer = Show No Mercy
10. Megadeth = Rust in Peace
11. Overkill = Taking Over
12. Iron Maiden = 7th Son.
Too hard to pick ten. This is just what comes to mind right now. |
|
13. Voivod = Dimension HAtross/Nothingface
14. Metallica = No Life 'Till Leather (with Dave)
15. Forbidden = Forbidden Evil
16. Savatage = Hall of the Mountain King
17. Fates Warning = No Exit
18. Cannibal Corpse = Gallery of Suicide/ The Bleeding
19. Impiety= Skullfucking Armageddon
20. Yngwie Malmsteen's Rising Force |
|
1. Morbid Angel - Domination
2. Cannibal Corpse - Bloodthirst
3. Crotchduster - Big Fat Box of Shit
4. Nasum - Human 2.0
5. Amon Amarth - The Avenger
6. Dimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric Misanthropia
7. Skinless - Foreshadowing Our Demise
8. Vital Remains - Dechristianize
9. Slipknot - Iowa
10. Into Eternity - Buried in Oblivion |
|
Crucifire said:
Yeah, that's what I should have done instead of throwing everything mixed in 4 lists. I'll try again later. |
|
Kalopsia said:
Is that because it reminds you of the time when you were busting barspin supermans off of your walrus girlfriend's chin at the razer? |
|
1. Bathory-Under the Sign of The Black Mark
2. Guitar Wolf-Planet of The Wolves
3. Sepultura-Schizophrenia
4. Emperor-In The Nightside Eclipse
5. Dismember-Indecent and Obscene
6. Blur-Parklife
7. The Boredoms-Super AE
8. Darkthrone-Transilvanian Hunger
9. Bathory-Blood Fire Death
10. Van Halen-1984 |
|
BobNOMAAMRooney said:
10. how disrespectful!!!!!
hahahah jk, they my favorite band and it would be hard to put their albums in a list but i think vh1 and fair warning are close for first |
|
Pink Floyd-obscured by clouds
Megadeth-killings by business
Poison Idea-pick your king
Jerry's kids-is this my world
David Bowie-man who sold/ziggy stardust
Jimi Hendrix-first rays
Crime-san fransisco's doomed
upsidedown cross-s/t
kilslug-answer the call
anal cunt-morbid florist
ramones-all albums
wire-pink flag
adverts-anything
melvins-houdini,egg nog, lysol
richard hell and the voidoids-blank generation
chicago-3(i think, it's the one with 25 or 6 to 4)
led zeppelin-physical graffiti
butthole surfers-independent worm saloon
link wray-the polydor years
the ventures-live in japan 64
yeah, it's 20, it could be 2000 |
|
1)ac/cd powerage
2)deep purple/ made in japan
3)cheap trick/ 1st album
4)blue oyster cult/ secret treaties
5)ufo/ strangers in the night
6)motorhead/ overkill
7)aerosmith/ rocks
8)voivod/ phobos
9)kiss/ rock and roll over
10)black sabbath/ sabotage
a true child of the 70's
but hey, voivod made it in |
|
list 2
Motorhead-sacrifice and 1916
slayer-reign in blooooooood
misfits-all with Danzig
fuck it, just come over and look at my collection |
|
Off the top of my head and in no order:
Carnivore-Retaliation
The Cure - Pornography
Emperor - Anthems...
Bethlehem - Suizid
Dead Can Dance - Within the Realm of a Dying Sun or Spleen and Ideal
Kreator - Terrible Certainty or Extreme Aggression
Neurosis - Times of Grace or Through Silver & Blood
Dissection - Storm of the Lights Bane
Angelcorpse - Hammer of the Gods
Enslaved - Eld or Frost |
|
Type O Negative-Slow, Deep, and Hard-World Coming Down
Pantera-Far Beyond Driven, Great Southern Trendkill
Black Sabbath-Master of Reality
Megadeth-Rust in Peace
Iron Maiden-Piece of Mind, Somewhere in Time
At the Gates-Slaughter of the Soul
Faith No More-King for Day, Fool for a Lifetime
Zakk Wylde-Book of Shadows
The Haunted-S/T
Judas Priest-Screaming for Vengeance
Tool-Aenima
Soundgarden-Superunknown
Alice In Chains-everything
Mr. Bungle-s/t, California
Life of Agony-River Runs Red, Ugly
Danzig-1,2,4
Billy Joel-Greatest Hits vol. 1&2
In Flames-Colony
Marilyn Manson-Antichrist Superstar
Carcass-Heartwork, Swansong
Down-NOLA
Van Halen-1984
A bit more then 10. |
|
In no particular order:
Pantera - 101 Proof
Tool - Aenima
In Flames - Whoracle
Death - Live in LA (cant choose one album)
AIC - Jar of Flies
At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul
Opeth - Deliverance
The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Emperor - Anthems
Sepultura - Roots |
|
1.Slayer- Reign in blood, or hell awaits cant decide
2. Meshuggah- Chaosphere
3.Testament- New world order
4. The Covenant- Nexus Polaris
5. Cannibal Corpse- Bloodthirst
6. Goatwhore- Eclipse of ages into black
7.Vital Remains- Dechristianize
8.Dissection-Storm the lights bane
9. Emperor- Anthems to Welkin at dusk
10. Dragonlord- Rapture.
Thats basically it, could be wrong in some areas, dont really think about it that much. |
|
im gonna list some, and then list some more, and eventually i will finish, but who knows when?
i'll just list em as i think of em
repulsion - horrified
slayer - show now mercy/reign in blood/seasons in the abyss
napalm death - scum/f.e.t.o.
terrorizer - world downfall
celtic frost - morbid tales
motorhead - overkill
anthrax - state of euphoria
s.o.d. - speak enbglish or die
morbid angel - blessed are the sick
black flag - my war
black sabbath - sabotage
coroner - punishment for decadence
assuck - misery index
circle of dead children - human harvest
pig destroyer - prowler in the yard
|
|
ac/dc - highway to hell (beatin around the bush is the greatest song ever)
billy joel - the stranger
queen - sheer heart attack
down II
|
|
Team America: World Police- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack |
|
the beatles - abbey road
watchmaker - kill.fucking.everyone
siege - drop dead
king crimson - in the court of the crimson king
b.b. king - live at cook county jail
ozzy - blizzard of ozz |
|
bradness nli said:
butthole surfers-independent worm saloon
|
YES!
someone else who appreciates this album
lately, i've been dancing in ceiling fans
|
|
Sorry about that...
anyway
1. XTC - Drums and Wires
2. BUzzcocks - Singles going steady
3. Catherine Wheel - Chrome
4. Mission of Burma - Signals, Calls, and Marches
5. Husker Du - Zen Arcade
6. Weezer - Pinkerton
7. Bad Brains - s/t
8. Glassjaw - Everything you ever wanted to know about silence
9. glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
10. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
i know, not Metal at all... |
|
I'd also like to add all the deftones albums to my list |
|
Deicide-Legion
Morbid Angel-Altars of Madness
Vital Remains-Let Us Pray
Dark Throne- A Blaze in the Northern Sky
Emperor- In the Nightside Eclipse
Burzum-self titled
Metallica-Master of Puppets
Gorgoroth-Pentegram
Incantation-Onward to Golgotha
Immortal-Diabolical Fullmoon Mysticism
Impaled Nazarene-Tol Compt Norz Norz Norz
Dismember-Like an Ever Flowing Stream
Morbid Angel-Covenant
Dissection-Storm of the Lights Bane
Venom-Black Metal
|
|
Autopsy-Mental Funeral
Black Sabbath-Black Sabbath
Dawn-Slaughtersun: Crown of the Triarchy
Deicide-Deicide
Slayer-Shown No Mercy
Iron Maiden-Piece of Mind
Hades-Again Shall Be
Rahowa-Cult of the Holy War
Angel Corpse-Exterminate
Led Zeppelin-4 |
|
Motorhead-No Remorse
Danzig II
Necrophobic "The Nocturnal Silence"
Blasphemy-"Gods of War"
Death-"Leprosy"
Mercyful Fate-"Don't Break The Oath"
|
|
All time top ten in order
1 Ramones - Ramones
2 Black Sabbath- Black Sabbath
3 Slayer - Seasons in the abyss
4 Rudimentary Peni - Ep's of RP
5 Neurosis - A Sun That Never Sets
6 Jerry's Kids - Is this My world
7 Siege - Drop Dead
8 Brutal Truth - Extreme Conditions Demand Extreme Responses
9 New York Dolls - New York DOlls
10 Dead Boys - Young, Loud, and Snotty |
|
recent favorites
Rammer - all
Conifer - Conifer
Nunslaughter - Goat
Adolf Satan - Demo
Goatsblood - Drull
Lair of the Minotaur- Carnage
Sadus - Chemical Exposure
Death - Individual Thoght Patterns, Human
Aura Noir - all
Nuclear Assault - Handle with Care
Candlemass - all
Grief - all ( but miserably ever after is killing me lately on double vinyl)
Flesh Parade - Kill Whitey
Amorphis - Tuonela
Joy Division - Closer
|
|
just a couple more I promise
Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden, Killers ( Dianno rules)
Iron Maiden - Number of the beast, Piece of Mind, Powerslave, Live after Death, Somewhere in Time, Seventh Son of a Seventh Son ( Dickinson Rules)
Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny, Hellbent For Leather, Screaming For Vengence, Pain KIller
Mercyful Fate - Mellisa, Don't Break the Oath, Return of the Vampire
gay shit but
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Neil Young - Harvest, After the gold Rush
Chris Isaac - any
P.J. Harvey - Any
Portishead - any
Sinatra - any ( except the ones they remixed with fags like sting and bono)
not gay Exhumed - Gore Metal, |
|
You brought this on yourselves
Johnny Thunders and the Heartbreakers - LAMF
Black Flag - The First Four Years
Big Black - Songs about Fucking
GodFlesh - Streetcleaner
Bad Brains - Banned in DC
Napalm Death- Scum
A.C. - Defenders of the Hate ( But I've supported you guys for so long FAGGOT
Mayhem - DeathCrush
Emperor - Anthems """"""""""""
SEX Pistols - Nevermind the Bollocks
Upsidedown Cross - UpsidedownCross
Sonic Youth - Evol
Misfits - all Danzig era
Minor Threat - discography
Poison Idea - Kings of Punk
Today is the Day - Temple of the Morning Star |
|
MarkKevorkian said:
Mercyful Fate - Mellisa, Don't Break the Oath, Return of the Vampire |
hahaha, fag
you never played for me before?
shoo
|
|
Death - The Sound Of Perseverance
Opeth - Still Life and My Arms, Your Hearse
Ensiferum - Ensiferum
Children Of Bodom - Hatebreeder
Blind Guardian - Nightfall In Middle Earth
Led Zeppelin - hell, all of 'em
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour and Sgt. Pepper
Carcass - Heartwork
Van Halen - VH1 and 1984
Agalloch - everything they've ever fucking done
The Grateful Dead - Blues For Allah
Edit: Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Edit #2: Cryptopsy - None So Vile
Morbid Angel - Blessed Are The Sick |
|
BobNOMAAMRooney said: Kalopsia said:
Is that because it reminds you of the time when you were busting barspin supermans off of your walrus girlfriend's chin at the razer? |
dude you have no idea how much SSeeRRiiOOuuSS AAiiRR i caught that day |
|
this is hard. i will name a band only once, otherwise my list will just be an opeth and katatonia discography.
my favorite album ever is opeth- morningrise.
after that it gets cloudy, but these are some of my all time favorites:
anathema - alternative 4
katatonia - tonight's decision
jeff buckley - grace
helmet - aftertaste
sentenced - crimson
dan swano - moontower
mercyful fate - melissa
porcupine tree - stupid dream
amorphis - elegy
my dying bride - the angel and the dark river
led zeppelin - in through the out door
rush - vapor trails
entombed - wolverine blues
today is the day - in the eyes of god
death - symbolic
pain of salvation - remedy lane |
|
Malevolent Creation - retribution
Carcass - heartwork
Dark Tranquillity - projector
Arch Enemy - wages of sin
Stratovarius - destiny
Sonata Arctica - ecliptica
Type O Negative - october rust
At The Gates - slaughter of the soul
Cannibal Corpse - the bleeding
Metallica - master of puppets
And for non-metal:
Placebo - (all)
The Sisters of Mercy - vision thing
Concrete Blonde - bloodletting
The Cure - pornography
Peter Murphy - love hysteria
VNV Nation - empires
Assemblage 23 - defiance
Pink Floyd - the division bell
Garbage - garbage
Descendents - somery |
|
Kalopsia said: BobNOMAAMRooney said:Kalopsia said:
Is that because it reminds you of the time when you were busting barspin supermans off of your walrus girlfriend's chin at the razer? |
dude you have no idea how much SSeeRRiiOOuuSS AAiiRR i caught that day |
Oh I do, because I videotaped the whole thing and then busted EVEN MORE AiERE off of your pet walrus' chin! AND WHEN I HIT IT FROM BEHIND SHE SAID "OH YOU'RE TWICE THE MAN STANKASSPOSER IS!"
|
|
Josiah_the_Black said: mos def- black on both sides |
wicked good cd. |
|
dreadkill said:
led zeppelin - in through the out door
|
Awesome album, it's a shame that so many Zeppelin fans aren't into it. |
|
lady_czerach said:
Arch Enemy - wages of sin
|
Yes!!! |
|
guns n' roses -AFD
glassjaw - etyewtkas
converge - jane doe
ween - the mollusk (i hung out with the drummer of ween for a while saturday night)
Faith no More - Who Cares Alot
Guns N' Roses - Live era
Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggy Style
Butthole Surfers - Hairway to Steven
Nine Inch Nails - pretty hate machine
|
|
bradness nli said: chicago-3(i think, it's the one with 25 or 6 to 4)
|
25 or 6 to 4 is on Chicago 2. But I think 3 is the better album overall.
Since everyone else listed like 50 records I will too.
Chicago - Chicago 4, Live at Carnegie Hall
Death - That demos cd that Alex gave me that has the Infernal Death, Back From the Dead, and Mutilation demos on it
Nunslaughter - Hell's Unholy Fire
Venom - Welcome to Hell
Upsidedown Cross - Upsidedown Cross
Kilslug - Answer the Call
Brutal Truth - Extreme Conditions...
324 - Customized Circle
Type O Negative - Slow Deep and Hard
Napalm Death - Utopia Banished
Morbid Angel - Covenant & Formulas...
Cannibal Corpse - Tomb of the Mutilated/The Bleeding
Negative FX - Negative FX
Deep Purple - Fireball/Machine Head
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Motley Crue - Shout at the Devil
Twisted Sister - Stay Hungry
Sleep - Holy Mountain
GG Allin & The Murder Junkies - Brutality and Bloodshed for All
Pantera - Power Metal
|
|
Anthrax-Among the Living
Megadeth-Rust in Peace
Slayer-Seasons in the Abyss
Nuclear Assault-Handle with Care
Annihilator-Never Never Land
Death-Human
Overkill- Years of Decay or Horrorscope
AC/DC-Highway to Hell
Carnivore-Retaliation
SOD- Speak English or Die
MOD-USA for MOD
NoFX-White Trash 2 Hebs and a Bean
Journey-Greatest Hits
Pantera-GSTK
Sick of it All- Scratch the Surface
Dead Horse-Peacefull Death and Pretty Flowers
HatePlow-Everybody Dies
The Haunted-One Kill Wonder
The Crown- Deathrace King
|
|
shit....
1.misfits-collection1and2
2:pink floyd-the wall
3:jawbreaker-24 hour revenge therapy
4:napalm death-fear,emptyness,despair
5:nasum-human 2.0
6:suffocation-despise the sun
7:malevolent creation-eternal
8:journey-live album
9:exodus-fabulous disaster
10:immolation-here in after
that was hard but these disks never end up back in thier cases |
|
i dont know how the fuck i forgot guns n roses' appetite |
|
no reall order.
1. Motorhead-Overkill
2. The obsessed-church within
3. Celtic frost-To Mega Therion
4. High on Fire- Surrounded by thevies
5. Judas Priest-Sin After Sin
6. Today is the day-s/t
7. Thin Lizzy- Black Rose
8. Carcass-Necroticism
9. Mecryful fate- Melissa
10.Melvins-Bullhead
-----------------------------
Honerable
Cathedral-The etheral mirror
Autopsy-Mental Funeral
Candlemass-nightfall
hawkwind-hall of the mountain grill
danzig-III
King Crimson-Red
Black Sabbath-Born again (cause we all know about the first 6)
Iron Maiden-W/ D'ianno
|
|
I can't name specific albums because I would just do what other people have done and clump albums from the same band into one spot, so here are 10 bands:
Slayer
DRI
Disrupt
King Diamond (with and without Mercyful Fate)
Phobia
Napalm Death
Judas Priest
The Freeze
Fats Domino
The Pogues |
|
Ok, top 10 live albums
Chicago - Live at Carnegie Hall
Napalm Death - Live 7" on Rise Above
Black Sabbath - Live at Last
Kiss - Alive
Judas Priest - Priest in the East (Japanese version of Unleashed in the East with awesome bonus tracks)
Ozzy Osbourne - Tribute
Anal Cunt - Live at CBGB (bootleg)
Death - Live at Ruthie's Inn (bootleg from 1985)
Dead Kennedys - A Skateboad Party (semi bootleg)
Jimi Hendrix - Live at Woodstock/Live at the Filmore/Live at the Isle of Wight
|
|
Haha I am already thinking of adding to my list, 10 is a horrible number. |
|
let the shit fly...
metallica - and justice for all
glassjaw - everything you ever wanted to know about silence
poison the well - the opposite of december
misfits - walk among us
shadows fall - of one blood
pantera - cowboys from hell
discharge - hear nothing see nothing say nothing
iron maiden - seventh son of a seventh son
eighteen visions - until the ink runs out
converge - petitioning the empty sky |
|
half of your list is good, and half of it is really really really really really really bad |
|
Blue actually likes 2 good albums..........wait 3.......who knew? |
|
i think that list made me hate you |
|
i'm kidding of course, but that is a really bad list |
|
Top ten not-metal-at-all albums
The Beatles - Revolver/Sgt. Pepper/Abbey Road
Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet/Let it Bleed
The Doors - Waiting for the Sun
Chicago - Chicago 1 through Chicago 5
Yes - Fragile
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Crosby Stills Nash & Young - mix tape I made with all their heavy songs and none of their gay country sounding crap
Jefferson Airplane - mix tape I made with all their heavy songs and none of their gay hippy dippy acoustic crap
Anal Cunt - Picnic of Love
|
|
why would a band call their album 'the opposite of december' when they could have just called it 'the same thing as June'?
Total fags. |
|
id figure josh to be a hawkwind fan. |
|
I have a dubbed copy of Hall of the Mountain Grill. I should dig it out and listen to it again. I forgot what it sounds like.
|
|
assuck said: i think that list made me hate you |
this is why i love life. |
|
i love that album, lemmy singing over "prog rock" is great, lost johnny on that album sounds better then on the motorhead s/t imo. Even the other non lemmy parts are great, and strange. Hall is prob their best. |
|
thy infernal-warlords of hell
marduk-heaven shall burn...
satyricon-nemisis divina
1349-liberation
sargeist-satanic black devotion
graveland-creed of iron
darkthrone-all
bathory-s/t
burzum
immortal-everything up til damned in black |
|
Manowar-Kings Of Metal
Yngwie Malmsteen-Rising Force
Iced Earth-Something Wicked This Way Come
Nile-Amongst the Catacombs of Nephren-Ka
Dream Theater-Images And Words
Symphony X-The Divine Wings of Tragedy
Death-Individual Thought Patterns
Blind Guardian-Nightfall in Middle-Earth
Dio-The Last In Line |
|
damn...
I guess I will try at this (in no particular order, except the first one):
Dissection: Storm of the Lights Bane
Dissection: The Somberlain
At the Gates: With Fear I Kiss the Burning Darkness
Monstrosity: Millenium
The Crown: Deathrace King
Discordance Axis: Jouhou
Cyrptopsy: Blasphemy Made Flesh
Decrepit Birth: ...and Time Begins
Suffocation: Human Waste
The Forsaken: Traces of the Past
|
|
1) Disorder- total disorder
2) Crass- the feeding of the 5000
3) Iggy Pop and The Stooges - raw power
4) Dead Kennedys - fresh fruit
5) Rudimentary Peni - EPs of RP
6) Black Sabbath - sabbath bloody sabbath
7) Deep Purple - Machine Head
8) Judas Priest - British Steel
9) Bathory - the return
10) NIN - the fragile |
|
Holy threadomancy...
Err... Impossible. I'm gonna have trouble naming my top 10 of the moment, let alone of all time. Random selection, old and new:
Metallica - Ride the Lightning (Edit: Or ...and Justice)
Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse
At the Gates - Slaughter of the Soul
Falkenbach - ...Magni Blandinn ok Megintiri...
Ensiferum - S/T
Faith no More - The Real Thing
Burzum - Hvis lyset tar oss
Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotten Vegetables
Ulver - Kveldssanger
Type O Negative - Origin of the Feces
That's so fucking tiny of a cross-section, though, and that's just within the sphere of metal (and a lesser degree, punk). For example - and quite inexplicably - there wasn't room there for:
Blind Guardian - Nightfall in Middle Earth
Misfits - Static Age
Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel
Overcast - Expectational Dilution
Slapshot - Back on the Map
In Flames - Jester's Race (and i'm sneaking in Black Ash Inheritance because they can be purchased together - fuck you)
Specials - S/T
A.C. - Morbid Florist
Sam Black Church - Let in Life
Toxic Narcotic - '89-'99
I mean, for starters. |
|
And Cannibal Corpse - The Bleeding. |
|
did anyone else notice that this thread is 3 years old? i could never pick a top 10, it changes all the time. |
|
And Sheer Terror - Just Can't Hate Enough . |
|
This is nearly impossible, so I'll do multiple lists like everyone else, haha. Here are the metal/grind/hardcore/whatever albums:
1. Black Sabbath-Paranoid (Even though there are arguably better albums, this was the reason I started listening to heavy music)
2. Slayer-Reign In Blood (For "Angel Of Death" alone--quite possibly my favorite song of all time)
3. Broken Hope-Loathing (The best death metal release of all time in my opinion)
4. Napalm Death-Utopia Banished (The first "extreme" metal band I ever got really into)
5. Hypnosia-Extreme Hatred ("Circle Of The Flesh" is one of my favorite songs of all time)
6. Death-Symbolic
7. At The Gates-Slaughter Of The Soul (Even though countless bands have ripped them off to no avail for years, this album will never get old to me)
8. Earth Crisis-Destroy The Machines
9. Arsis-A Celebration Of Guilt
10. Lykathea Aflame-Elvenefris
Everything else:
1. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble-Texas Flood (My biggest influence to play guitar, even though I play nothing like him)
2. Mr. Lif-I, Phantom
3. Snoop Doggy Dogg-Doggystyle
4. Immortal Technique-Revolutionary Volume 1
5. Minus The Bear-Highly Refined Pirates (Probably going to get shit for that one, haha)
6. Boystesfire-Tomorrow Come Today (Probably going to get even more shit for this one, heh)
7. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble-The Sky Is Crying
8. Heavy Machinery-Don't know the name of the album, but it's the heaviest, funkiest Allan Holdsworth project and it fucking owns.
9. Wu-Tang Clan-36 Chambers
10. Tenacious D-S/T |
|
Manowar-Kings Of Metal
Yngwie Malmsteen-Rising Force
Iced Earth-Something Wicked This Way Come
Nile-Amongst the Catacombs of Nephren-Ka
Dream Theater-Images And Words
Symphony X-The Divine Wings of Tragedy
Death-Individual Thought Patterns
Blind Guardian-Nightfall in Middle-Earth
Dio-The Last In Line
Sonata Arctica-Ecliptica |
|
Type O Negative - October Rust/World Coming Down
Pantera - Far Beyond Driven
Godflesh - Songs of Love and Hate
Bathory - Hammerheart
Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse
Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse
Nile - Amongst the Catacombs of Nephren-Ka
Burzum - Det Som Engang Var
Fear Factory - Demanufacture
Evoken - Embrace the Emptiness
Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant
Satyricon - The Shadowthrone
Darkthrone - A Blaze in the Northern Sky |
|
In no particular order. I'm only numbering them so I know I've reached 10.
1. All Shall Perish-The Price of Existence
2. Death-Symbolic
3. Necrophagist-Onset of Putrefaction
5. Decapitated-Nihility
6. Cryptopsy-None So Vile
7. The Red Chord-Clients, FTARD, Prey for Eyes (consider this one cd)
8. Cephalic Carnage-Conforming to Abnormality
9. Vital Remains-Dechristianize
10. Emperor-Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk |
|
Dead Kennedys- Plastic Surgery Disasters
Dying Fetus- Purification Through Violence
Sick of It All- Just Look Around
Faith No More- King for a Day...
the Cure- Wish
Whiskeytown- Stranger's Almanac
16 Horsepower- Sackcloth n' Ashes
Old 97's- Wreck Your Life
Okkervil River- Down the River
Concrete Blonde- everything
Lucinda Williams- Car Wheels
i can't live without these albums |
|
In no order:
1. Pink Floyd - The Wall
2. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
3. Death - Individual Thought Patters, Human, The Sound of Perseverance, Scream Bloody Gore
4. Exhorder - Slaughter at the Vatican, The Law
5. Pantera - Cowboys from Hell
6. Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
7. Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Mother's Milk
8. Metallica - Master of Puppets, Ride the Lightning, And Justice
9. Sepultura - Arise
10. Slayer - Reign in Blood |
[default homepage]
|
[print][ | 2:04:36am Mar 29,2024 load time 0.07652 secs/12 queries] | [search] | [refresh page] |
|